He relies on cases which involved or emphasized the requirement of service as the triggering event. Form: Order Discharging Alternative Writ as Improvidently Granted. ), and that their performance presents a relatively uncomplicated problem. (Cf. 1, Ante) appeared as plaintiffs on behalf of themselves and all others similarly situated. In a paragraph (V) which was incorporated in each of their separately-stated causes of action, they alleged as follows:CLASS ACTION. 4. It was adopted by way of implementing section 11250, which, as pertinent to the present case, provided: Aid, services, or both, shall be granted under the provisions of this chapter, and subject to the regulations of the department, to families with related children under the age of 18 years, except as provided in Section 11253, in need thereof because they have been deprived of parental support or care due to: . . 235236.) n. a final order of a court to any governmental body, government official or a lower court to perform an act the court finds is an official duty required by law.