As a consequence, a stay went into effect with respect to the accounting proceeding on March 3, 2016. [3] CPLR 321 (c) provides that, where an attorney becomes disabled, "no further proceeding shall be taken in the action{**182 AD3d at 50} against the party for whom he [or she] appeared, without leave of the court, until thirty days after notice to appoint another attorney has been served upon that party either personally or in such manner as the court directs." Thus, the order dated July 1, 2016, in effect, granting the cross motion to appoint a receiver, and appointing a receiver, should have been vacated in the interest of justice as having been the product of mistake, inadvertence, and surprise. 773 [2020]; Matter of Cassini, 180 AD3d 775 [2020]).